northwest indiana community theatre

NIETF Announces Theatre Musical Nominees

Every year at the Annual NIETF Awards Gala, the foundation hands out awards for the theatre season. This year’s nominees in the Musical category are listed below:

Best Musical
Assassins – Crown Point Community Theatre,
Cabaret – Dunes Summer Theatre,
Grease – Memorial Opera House,
Junie B Jones – Chicago Street Theatre,
Young Frankenstein – Chicago Street Theatre,

Best Director, Musical
Amanda Dietrich, Courtnie Janikowski [title of show] Crown Point Community Theatre
Matt Domasica Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Shawn Stengel Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Glenn Hering The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Musical/Orchestral Director
David Markley Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Luke Nelson Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Kyle Liedtke Grease Memorial Opera House
Kyle Liedtke The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Jeff Otto The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Jeff Otto Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House

Best Vocal Director
Jeff Otto [title of show] Crown Point Community Theatre
David Markley Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Luke Nelson Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Matthew B. Byerly Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Laura Simmons Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Jeff Otto Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Choreography
Sasha Markgraf Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Andrew Glorioso Grease Memorial Opera House
Bryce Shaffer The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Andrew Glorioso, Cassie Jo Williams Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sets/Set Design, Musical
Marc Ryser Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Abigail Campbell Grease Memorial Opera House
Dutch K. Williams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Kevin Doler The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Lights/Lighting Design, Musical
Angela Heid Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
George Maslankowski Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Keith Palazalo The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Wayne Wendell The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Bob Cooley Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Matt Domasica Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
John Landecker Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Scott “Stretch” Miller Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Mary A. Bird Matern Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Costumes/Costume Design, Musical
Dutch Williams Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Sasha Markgraf Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Sally Kwaiser The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Stanlee K. Hodsden The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Alexa Kudrak, Martha Sass, Brannon Giest, Ashlyn Backe, Adrienne Lineback, Kat Lutze Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

b
Kellen Robinson as Sally Bowles Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Lindsey Elderkin as Junie B Jones Chicago Street Theatre
Amy O’Brien as Morticia Addams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Bobbie Sue Kvachkoff as Dorothy Gale Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Rachel Livingston as Inga Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actress, Musical
Mallory Swisher as Lynette “Squeaky” Fromme Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Sheree Wheeler-Gudeman as Sarah Jane Moore Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Deborah Haddad as Miss Almira Gulch/The Wicked Witch of the West Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Mary Kay Steele as Frau Blucher Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Sheree Wheeler-Gudeman as Elizabeth Benning Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Principal Actor, Musical
Chris Gierymski as Baladeer/Oswald Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Jacob West as Emcee Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Darren Serhal as Gomez Addams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Robert Binford as Edwin, the Defendant Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Zachary Gipson as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actor, Musical
Aaron Davis as Leon Czologosz Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Bob Clark as John Wilkes Booth Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Jordan Chaddock as Sam Byck Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Craig Golbesky as Igor Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Scott Hayes as The Monster Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Cameo, Musical
Andrew Brent as Jacob Marley, Grave Digger Christmas Carol Memorial Opera House
Doug DeLaughter as Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel Grease Memorial Opera House
Marion Kellum as Clerk of Courts Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Bob Penney as Blind Hermit Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Jeff Otto as Dr. Victor Von Frankenstein Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Viewers’ Choice, Musical
Use of Projections Christmas Carol Memorial Opera House
Sam as Toto (Maddie Blaney – Trainer) Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Use of Projections Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Winners will be announced on Sunday October 23rd at Valparaiso University Harre Union Ballroom.

NIETF (Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation) Stimulates excellence in theatre arts in NWI through innovative marketing, partnership resourcing, member recognition, and community development.
NIETF is designated a not-for-profit under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code www.nietf.org

dc91b6867e0541a7e5ba62ebbc066cf0?s=75&d=mm&r=g

Sue Baxter