northwest indiana community theatre

NIETF Announces Play Nominees

Every year at the Annual NIETF Awards Gala, the foundation hands out awards for the Theatre season. This year’s nominees in the play category are listed below:

Best Play
Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Lieutenant of Inishmore, Chicago Street Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Sylvia, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Director, Play
Kevin Doler, Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Bonnie Johnson, Maggie Foster Lerner, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, Beatniks on Conkey
Justin Treasure, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Angie Lowe, Sylvia, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Traci Brant, Jonni Pera, Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sets/Set Design, Play
Valerie Wotkun, Rip Johnson, Bonnie Johnson, John Wotkun, And Then There Were None, Hammond Community Theatre
Kevin Doler, Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Eric Brant , Lieutenant of Inishmore, Chicago Street Theatre
Marc Ryser, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Marc Ryser, Matt Valuckis, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Crown Point Community Theatre
Eric Brant , Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Lights/Lighting Design, Play
Angela Heid Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
John Wotkun I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
Bob Cooley Lieutenant of Inishmore Chicago Street Theatre
Jacob Gardner Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Marcia Burbage The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Bob Cooley Wash Dry & Fold Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sound/Sound Design, Play
Jay Stevens Bleacher Bums Valparaiso Theatrical Company
John Wotkun I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
Justin Treasure One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Angie Lowe, Keith Underwood Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge Hammond Community Theatre

Best Costumes/Costume Design, Play
Cast, Crew And Then There Were None Hammond Community Theatre
Stanlee K. Hodsden, Kat Lutze Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
Laquita Williams, Stephanie Naumoff Macbeth Gary Shakespeare Company
KeriAnne Valuckis One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
KeriAnne Valuckis Picasso at the Lapin Agile Crown Point Community Theatre
Christina E. Pals The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre

Best Principal Actress, Play
Barbara Baker Malangoni as Nurse Ratched One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Lydia DeVille as Sylvia Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Kari-Anne Innes as Prospera The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Bonnie Johnson as Sonia Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Hammond Community Theatre
Barbara Malangoni as Enola Wash Dry & Fold Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actress, Play
Gail A. Komer as Rumplestilskin Happily Ever Once Upon Crown Point Community Theatre
Mary Walton DeBoer as Vivien Leigh Orson’s Shadow Chicago Street Theatre
Kathleen Dominiak-Treasure as Germaine Picasso at the Lapin Agile Crown Point Community Theatre
Donna Rowland as Mrs. Shandig Runner Stumbles Genesius Guild
Darlene Joiner as Cassandra Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Hammond Community Theatre

Best Principal Actor, Play
Earle Howe as Lawrence Wargrave And Then There Were None Hammond Community Theatre
Will Kalinak as Dr. Thomas Stockmann Enemy of the People 4th Street Theater
Mark Baer as Macbeth Macbeth Gary Shakespeare Company
Hal Kilgore as Randle McMurphy One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Dustin Ritchea as Kenneth Tynan Orson’s Shadow Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actor, Play
Steve Zana as Marvin Bleacher Bums Valparaiso Theatrical Company
Matt Stinnett as Stephen Spettigue Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
Rip Johnson as George Willowby I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
David Pera as Donny Lieutenant of Inishmore Chicago Street Theatre
Scot PJ MacDonald as Dale Harding One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Tim Gleason as Caliban The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Earle Howe as Jacob Marley Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge Hammond Community Theatre

Winners will be announced on Sunday October 23rd at Valparaiso University Harre Union Ballroom.
NIETF (Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation) Stimulates excellence in theatre arts in NWI through innovative marketing, partnership resourcing, member recognition, and community development.
NIETF is designated a not-for-profit under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code www.nietf.org

dc91b6867e0541a7e5ba62ebbc066cf0?s=75&d=mm&r=g

Sue Baxter